Glossary of Ingredients:
Aloe Vera: Aloe Barbadensis. Pure, organic & pasteurized, known for it's
ability to heal & moisturize the skin & hair. Obtained from organic inner fillets
of fresh aloe vera leaves, processed to remove the pulp & fiber.
Apricot Kernel Oil: Our apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from 100% pure
apricot kernels and then gently refined. Apricot kernel oil is a light, yet
emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and
properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is
recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated
or dry. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults
and is used extensively in aromatherapy. As an emollient oil, it is great for use
in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps.
INCI Nomenclature: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil.
Bergamot: Citrus Bergamia. This essential oil is lovely light, fresh, floral citrus
scent that is uplifting, rejuvenating, and balancing. It helps to alleviate fatigue
due to stress. Bergamot restores appetite, combats colic, strengthens the
immune system, reduces fever and is generally calming. Bergamot is known to
help relieve skin irritations, and is helpful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis,
acne, wounds, ulcers and herpes. It helps to balance an oily complexion and
helps repel insects. It is a favorite of perfumers.
Chamomile:Anthemis Nobilis. Effective anti-inflammatory agent the choice for
dry, itchy, inflamed skin, insect bites, acne & other irritation. It promotes
sleep, relaxation & calmness. Very soothing oil for massage, cosmetics, bath &
body products.
Castor Oil: Ricinus Communis. Castor oil is rich in fatty acids. It is very
soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture
to the skin. In combination with other oils and as a superfatting agent, castor
makes a nice, emollient bar of soap. The oil will penetrate the skin carrying the
essential oils with it. This is a great treatment for arthritis and deep muscle
aches.
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries in
Africa as a skin care product. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that
has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch
marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It makes a wonderful
ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, soaps and belly balms for
expectant mothers. Cocoa butter is also a great binder for bath bombs!
INCI Nomenclature: Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Coconut Oil: . This oil is extracted from dried coconuts, also known as copra.
The coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is
minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the
oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut
oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores
and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy.
INCI Nomenclature: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil.
French Green Clay: Montmorillonite. Very rich in phyto-nutrients & important
minerals used in facials & body wrap. Very good for oily skin & hair.
Green Tea: Camellia Sinensis. A powerful anti-oxidant rejuvenates skin cells &
promotes elasticity. Researchers found high levels of polyphenols & anti-
oxidants that improve cardiovascular health, by preventing blood platelets from
sticking together & improves cholesterol level. It also contains L-Theanine an
anti-stress factor by inhibiting brain neuron excitation. The Catechins in tea
suggest reduction of body fat in studies published in American Journal of
Clinical Nutrition 2005 Edition.
Jojoba: Simmondsia Chinensis: A remarkable nutrient of both oil & wax, highly
penetrating, very closely resembles natural sebum of skin. It balances &
removes excess facial oil, an anti-oxidant & contains myristic acid an anti-
inflammatory useful for arthritis & rheumatism. Very long shelf life ideal for all
skin & body products.
Lavender: Lavandula Angustifolia. Our Bulgarian lavender essential oil is a
high quality, full-bodied lavender that is less camphorous than most lavenders.
It can be used to relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high
blood pressure and heal burns and wounds. It kills germs and can be used in a
diffuser to purify the air and reduce the spread of colds and viruses. It helps to
reduce cramps. This is the safest oil to use for babies and children.
Mango Butter: Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It
has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango
butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to
prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also
reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Mango butter’s
hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and
lotion bars. It can be used “as is” to provide relief from the dryness of eczema
and psoriasis.
INCI Nomenclature: Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter.
Moroccan Rhassoul Clay: Kaolinite. From the deep below Atlas Mountains in
Morocco, a wonderful cleansing drawing excess oils from the skin, stimulates
circulation, a powerful astringent. Luxurious Spas around the world utilize this
product in facials, masks, body wraps and exceptional soaps for bathing & hair
conditioner.
Olive Oil: The first cold pressing of olive yields the highest grade extra virgin
and virgin olive oils. Olive oil is a very good moisturizer, attracts external
moisture that holds it close to the skin and forms a breathable film to prevent
lost of internal moisture. Known to be very mild even for baby skin, generally
safe for sensitive skin. For centuries 100% olive oil soap are called Castille
soap. Our soap contains a high percentage of olive oil in combination with other
oils with antioxidant properties.
INCI Nomenclature: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Palm Kernel Oil: Palm kernel oil is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a
high percentage of lauric acid which allows it to produce a hard soap that
lathers well. It lends a smooth texture to soaps and balms. It is also used to
stiffen hair pomades and other thick formulations.
INCI Nomenclature: Elaeis guinensis (Palm) Kernel Oil.
Papaya Oil: Carica Papaya. Very rich in essential fatty acids& Vitamin A. It
balances, penetrates, moisturizes, naturally lifts & rejuvenates the skin. Rich
in vitamin C an anti-oxidant .
Rice Bran Oil: Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids and rich in
unsaponifiables. It has some anti-oxidizing properties as well as some
sunscreen properties. Rice bran oil has softening and moisturizing properties. It
is good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice bran oil is especially good
for face and hair formulations or baby formulations.
INCI Nomenclature: Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rose Clay: Kaolinite Rose. A mild pink clay for normal to dry skin known as a
gentle cleanser & exfoliator while improving skin's circulation.
Rosemary: Oleoresin Rosmarinus. This is an essential oil that is herbaceous,
sweet, and slightly camphorous in aroma. Rosemary oil is a stimulant & can
help increase circulation and relieve pain in the joints. Rosemary can help
control dandruff, oily scalp and skin, acne, and is said to encourage hair growth.
Sandalwood: Santalum Album. Essential oil originates from India which has
become difficult to obtain. We use a premium cosmetic grade fragrance oil
from a reputable supplier, and has a beautiful rich, heavy, sensual aroma. It
balances the mind and spirit, aids in meditation, calms the nervous system, and
works as an aphrodisiac, especially for men. It has an astringent effect on oily
skin and helps soothe irritated skin. Sandalwood is a perfumer’s favorite.
Shea Butter: African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years as
the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable
fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin.
Shea butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the
sun while repairing cellular degeneration.
INCI Nomenclature: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Soybean Oil: Glycine Soja. Contains polyunsaturated fatty acids, good source
of vitamin E, commonly used in bath, cosmetics & body products.
Vitamin E: Tocopherol. Since the alpha tocopherol is responsible for repairing,
healing and protecting skin, we use the high alpha tocopherol Natural Vitamin
E Oil (250, 1000, or 1400 IU) in our skin care formulations for skin
softening/healing purposes.